Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for blockage in the blood vessels

Sir, I had by pass surgery during 1996 March. For review the tests & CT Angiography were taken last week and test results are normal except cholesterol level (ie) Total 204 , HDL, 39, LDL 134. CT Angigraphy reveals some blocks in the grafted vessel. I have NO BP, Sugar Pl. advise any medication can dissolve the blocks, if so pl. advise.
Mon, 5 Aug 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,  
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

By angiography, the incidence of restenosis/blockade is significantly higher than clinical restenosis because many patients have mild restenosis that does not result in a recurrence of symptoms.

The management of clinical restenosis/blockade is usually to repeat the PCI with balloon dilatation and placement of a drug-eluting stent.

Once a patient has had restenosis, the risk of the second restenosis is further increased.

The risk factors for restenosis are diabetes, myocardial infarction, long lesions, small diameter vessels, and suboptimal initial PCI result.

Anti-platelet drugs (aspirin,clopidrogel) and statin +/- nitrates are all that are required for those patients who are unwilling for Target lesion revascularization (TLR) or target vessel revascularization (TVR).

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Tushar Kanti Biswas, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shinas Hussain's  Response
Hello,

Consult a cardiologist and get evaluated.
You might require additional blood thinners for the same.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My question is: how soon will stem cell researchers find a way to grow new heart muscle and the blood vessels to feed them? Several years ago a...

Recent questions on  Lipoprotein

doctor1 MD

i am taking thyrox 25mg, six months back my tsh was 3.91,t3 2.74,t4 0.56 It was 11 two years back ,I am 56 now but thyoid problem started when Iwas...

doctor1 MD

hi sir....I m writing ds for my dad...he s diabetic,hypertensive nd hypercholestrimic ....nd he s been off job for a month....he complains of...

doctor1 MD

Ive been having headaches for most of the day and night for three days already. Mefenamic acid and paracetamol dont seem to work. What should I do?...

doctor1 MD

i am 48 years old I regularly taking Atorcia TG tab daily , Xirtam 20 my lipid profile are given cholesterol - H 203 triglycerides - H 813...

doctor1 MD

please look on attached report what is hilited and what is cause

doctor1 MD

Male - 42 years old. TMT tst results - exercised for 9.51 minutes on XXXXXXX protocol at a work load of 11.40 METS and ahieved 90% of maximum...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, Good afternoon! I recently got my blood work and Echo done. Please do check my Lipoprotein and HOMOCYSTEINE levels, they are very...