Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For Bilateral Fibroadenosis

Hello, I am 37. My U/S report concludes Bilateral fibroadenosis with 'increased fibrograndular parenchyma with vague nodule formation and posterior acoustic shadowwing seen in bilateral breast. other symptoms i felt are lumps and pain on pressure. nipal discharged when pressed by the doctor during examination. I am worried what is it all? Is it someway related to cancer? what medicines should I undergo? What are the cuases of this problem?
Tue, 1 Mar 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi thanks for asking question.
You have fibroadenosis like fibrocystic disease according to USG.
It is non cancerous disease.Treated conservatively .

NSAIDs drugs useful like brufen.

Fluid can be aspirated.

Take rest.Avoid excess tea and coffee.
Supportive bra useful.

You have also complaint of nipple discharge.

I would suggest you to do FNAC of mass just to be sure about non malignant growth.

If still FNAC not conclusive biopsy can be done.

I hope you will understand my concern.

Wish you good health

Dr.parth
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Breast cancer


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment For Bilateral Fibroadenosis

Hi thanks for asking question. You have fibroadenosis like fibrocystic disease according to USG. It is non cancerous disease.Treated conservatively . NSAIDs drugs useful like brufen. Fluid can be aspirated. Take rest.Avoid excess tea and coffee. Supportive bra useful. You have also complaint of nipple discharge. I would suggest you to do FNAC of mass just to be sure about non malignant growth. If still FNAC not conclusive biopsy can be done. I hope you will understand my concern. Wish you good health Dr.parth