Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
155 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for bi lateral scapular winging

I have bi lateral scapular winging, have had bi lateral superior pole scapular excisions w/ reattchment of levator serratus and levator scap. On the right side I have very little range of motion. I have been dealing with this for 9 years. I am on 150 of Fentanyl, Vistaril, Ativan, Zanaflex, 8 mg of dilaudid for breakthrough pain, which is needed 3 times a day. I have never been seen by my doctors to have an issue with pain meds, I do not doctor shop, but even though the pain meds are the lesser of 2 evils, I need to find someone in the Minneapolis area who can treat me. I have been all over the country, they are either doubtful of surgical success, or afraid I will want them to take on my pain management, which is not true. I am 34 yrs old, female happily married, was a Medical Lab Tech, but havent worked since 03. I need to get my life back. How do I do that?
Thu, 18 Jun 2020
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

You hadn't mentioned the cause for the winging, whether it progresses gradually or develops suddenly. Anyways, scapular winging is usually congenital or traumatic. Winging that occurs as a result of nerve injury will recovers in two years and in these two years extensive physiotherapy will be done.

Since your case is 7 years old, there are no chances of recovery anymore. Only surgical options are left now, surgery for scapular winging carries poor prognosis and high chances of recurrence. Surgical procedures involved are dynamic procedures like nerve transfers or static procedures like scapulothoracic fusion which procedures is best for you can be decided only after a thorough clinical examination.


Regards,
Dr. Rohan Shanker Tiwari, Orthopedic Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Scapula


Suggest treatment for bi lateral scapular winging

Hi, You hadn t mentioned the cause for the winging, whether it progresses gradually or develops suddenly. Anyways, scapular winging is usually congenital or traumatic. Winging that occurs as a result of nerve injury will recovers in two years and in these two years extensive physiotherapy will be done. Since your case is 7 years old, there are no chances of recovery anymore. Only surgical options are left now, surgery for scapular winging carries poor prognosis and high chances of recurrence. Surgical procedures involved are dynamic procedures like nerve transfers or static procedures like scapulothoracic fusion which procedures is best for you can be decided only after a thorough clinical examination. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Rohan Shanker Tiwari, Orthopedic Surgeon