Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for avascular necrosis of hip

I have avascular necrosis of the left hip and was diagnosed when I was 13 mos sober. ye I saw a specialist when I was 14 mos sober and he said that it would probably grow back. Is this true? Also, my PCP, after getting the diagnosis thought that I had started drinking again, but I haven t. It upset me very much that she thought this way. I don t think she understands about the recovery process and I don t think she should have patients who have addictions. What do you think? Thank you.
Mon, 1 Jul 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

The treatment depend on the avascular necrosis stage.

In early stages , core decompression with or without bone graft is typically considered the most appropriate treatment.

In late stages, characterized by collapse, femoral head deformity, and secondary osteoarthritis, total hip arthroplasty is the most appropriate treatment.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Osteopathy


Suggest treatment for avascular necrosis of hip

Hello, The treatment depend on the avascular necrosis stage. In early stages , core decompression with or without bone graft is typically considered the most appropriate treatment. In late stages, characterized by collapse, femoral head deformity, and secondary osteoarthritis, total hip arthroplasty is the most appropriate treatment. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi, General & Family Physician