Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for anteverted uterus

Hi I m 34 years old but the last result of my ultrasound was when I was 33 years old. It shows that the uterus is anteverted with regular contour and homogeneous myometrium. There are no myometrial masses seen. The cervix is closed and inhomogeneous. The endometrium is hyperechoic interspersed with multiple minute cystic spaces with no color on color flow mapping. The right ovary is posterior to the uterus while the left ovary is lateral. Both contain follicles. There are no adnexal masses seen. The is no fluid in the cup due sac. Endometrium measures 1.8cm, cervix 2.8x2.8x2.9cm with nabotthian cyst. Uterus 8.7x6.4x49cm while the right ovary 3.4x29x3.7cm and the left ovary 4.2x1.8x2.7cm.... what is wrong with me and is there a chance to get pregnant? Thanks
Tue, 29 Aug 2017
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. Anteverted uterus is a normal phenomenon and there is nothing to worry about it. However, the endometrium is thicker and if you do not have regular menstrual cycles, you need to get evaluated for hormone imbalance causes. The observation of multiple follicles in the ovaries is possibly due to polycystic ovaries. Yet, there is no need to worry as the imbalance can be corrected and pregnancy achieved with good result. Please maintain a healthy lifestyle. Hope this helps.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for anteverted uterus

Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. Anteverted uterus is a normal phenomenon and there is nothing to worry about it. However, the endometrium is thicker and if you do not have regular menstrual cycles, you need to get evaluated for hormone imbalance causes. The observation of multiple follicles in the ovaries is possibly due to polycystic ovaries. Yet, there is no need to worry as the imbalance can be corrected and pregnancy achieved with good result. Please maintain a healthy lifestyle. Hope this helps.