Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for anterolisthesis l3 on l4

Mri shows subtle grade 1 anterolisthesis of L3 on 4 secondary to moderate right and severe left facet arthropathy. Pseudodisc of listhesis along with facet arthropathy indents the thecal sac resulting in mild left foraminal narrowing and narrowing of the left lateral recess with abutment of the exiting left L3 and descending L4 nerve roots. Could any of my existing condition been worsened with work injury of wall form falling on me and dtarting to crush torso?
Fri, 8 May 2015
Report Abuse
Neurologist, Surgical 's  Response
Hi and thanks for using HCM.

I have read your question and understand your concerns.

Spondylolysthesis is evaluated better with plain radiographs of your lumbar column, standing and in flexed, extended body position.

MRI is done laying, so it doesn't assess correctly the degree of listhesis and instability.

Lifting weights, getting obese, fatigue at work, falling, all these worsen your condition.

The treatment is decided ( conservative or stabilization surgery ) after correct assessment of listhesis and instability.

Hope this helps. If you have further questions, feel free to ask.

Wishing you good health.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have just been diagnosed with grade 1 anterolisthesis of L4 over L5 Multilevel degenerative disk & facet joint changes, most remarkable at the...