Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for ankle injury

I was hit in the inside of my ankle pretty hard with a skateboard yesterday. My foot is swelling in my shoe today, my ankle is sore to the touch, and my shin is numb. It bears weight alright but I'm favoring it a little as it's sore. Bad bruise? Possible break?
Mon, 28 Apr 2014
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Hi
Thanks for writing
Based on your description of injury , it is advisable to get x ray done of your ankle.
Mean while you may continue with Ice fomentation (3-4 times a day), rest by having compression bandage.Take drugs like aceclofenac along with trypsin/chymotrypsin to reduce pain and swelling, and avoid sleeping on the injured site. These are prescription only drug's so you may have to contact your local doctor.

Hope this information suffices.
Take care and I shall be glad to answer any further query.
Regards
Dr.chugh
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Bruise


Suggest treatment for ankle injury

Hi Thanks for writing Based on your description of injury , it is advisable to get x ray done of your ankle. Mean while you may continue with Ice fomentation (3-4 times a day), rest by having compression bandage.Take drugs like aceclofenac along with trypsin/chymotrypsin to reduce pain and swelling, and avoid sleeping on the injured site. These are prescription only drug s so you may have to contact your local doctor. Hope this information suffices. Take care and I shall be glad to answer any further query. Regards Dr.chugh