Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
147 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for an enlarged lymph node in chest

I recently went to the emergency room for Chest pain and I fainted briefly but after several heart test nothing found . They did find an enlarged lymph gland in my chest but no one seems concerned but me. What should I do and who do I see. My friend said this is what they found I. Her husband during a routine gallbladder surgery it turned out to be lymphoma. I am 69 years old
Fri, 26 Dec 2014
Report Abuse
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Thanks for your question on HCM.
I can understand your situation and problem.
By your description I think you are having isolated mediastinal lymphnode.
In old age (your age group) causes for this are
1. Benign enlargement
2. Infection
3. Calcification due to old age
4. Rarely malignancy (lymphoma) etc.
So in my opinion you should not worry much. As single lymphnode is benign mostly.
But better to get done repeat CT scan after 6-7 months.
If lymphnode is decreasing or static than it is benign.
And if increase in size than you need to consult pulmonologist and get done bronchoscopic ultrasound guided biopsy of the lymphnode.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for an enlarged lymph node in chest

Thanks for your question on HCM. I can understand your situation and problem. By your description I think you are having isolated mediastinal lymphnode. In old age (your age group) causes for this are 1. Benign enlargement 2. Infection 3. Calcification due to old age 4. Rarely malignancy (lymphoma) etc. So in my opinion you should not worry much. As single lymphnode is benign mostly. But better to get done repeat CT scan after 6-7 months. If lymphnode is decreasing or static than it is benign. And if increase in size than you need to consult pulmonologist and get done bronchoscopic ultrasound guided biopsy of the lymphnode.