Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
144 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for advanced periodontitis

because of my insurance at the time (20 years ago) dentists sent me to have my wisdom teeth removed, when they were not causing me any discomfort or trouble what so ever (as a preventative measure?). now later on in life i have advanced parodontitis (this word is underlined in this comuniqué as not existing in the dictionary? maybe in the dentist dictionary?) and am looking at having all my teeth removed while my incisors are still fine. so my question is: 1) did the removal of my wisdom teeth give room for the rest of my molars to move and grow causing the damage to my jaw i am now seeing or is there a scientifically proven reason for removing perfectly good wisdom teeth? 2) should i have all my teeth removed because my molars are all destroyed? btw i live in Holland.
Wed, 8 Jul 2015
Report Abuse
Dentist 's  Response
Hi..
Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC..

I have gone through your health query and can very well understand your health concerns..

Will try to solve your query as per the questions you have put up:

1. As per your complain wisdom tooth extraction is not the causative factor for Periodontitis which is inflammation and destruction of supporting structures of the tooth which are the gums and the underlying jaw bone and is caused due to conditions like Poor oral hygiene leading to deposit of plaque and tartar over teeth and under gums, diabetes, smoking, Immuno compromised conditions like HIV , cancer, dry mouth etc..

If you have a completely erupted wisdom tooth and is causing no discomfort and is completely healthy mostly it is not advised for extraction while if there is some pathology with the tooth or a part of it is impacted under jawbone it is mostly not saved and indicated for extraction as it is a rudimentary tooth and does not take part in chewing..

2. If you have destructed molars and if the front teeth are not loose and in good health it is not at all advisable to get the front teeth removed as natural teeth are always better than the artificial ones and front teeth are also responsible for cosmetic reasons like good looks..

You should only get the molars removed and replace them with artificial teeth like implants or removable prosthesis..

Wishing you a good health and thanks for writing to HEALTHCARE MAGIC.

If you find the answer helpful please give a Five Star Review and click on found this answer helpful as a token of appreciation..

Thanks and regards..
Dr.Honey Nandwani Arora..

I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am a dentist in Sydney, I saw a patient ( young women in mid twenties wuth no bleeding disorder history or any medication taken) with...