Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for abdominal pain & headache

abdominal pain when i press in or move about too much..mostly below the bellybutton area and left side. headaches. nausea. complete lack of appetite. feeling full even after a single mouthful. what are the chances of pregnancy? had my period last week but heard this might have just been vaginal bleeding, not a 'real' period. my only form of contraceptive is the contraceptive pill.
Tue, 27 Jan 2015
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi! Good evening. I am Dr Shareef answering your query.

To rule out any chances of a pregnancy, if I were your doctor, I would advise you for a serum HCG estimation (as no contraceptive method is 100% fool proof, and a urine pregnancy test might give fallacious result) and if negative, would suggest you for a stool test for ova and cyst, followed possibly by an ultrasound of the abdomen to rule out any abdominal/pelvic organ pathology. In addition, I would also advise you to avoid any kind of food from outside to avoid any kind of intestinal infection creeping in and causing colitis. Depending on the result of physical finding of the abdomen, and related investigations, further management could be planned. Till then, you could go for an anti spasmodic and a proton pump inhibitor drug for a symptomatic relief.


I hope this information would help you in discussing with your family physician/treating doctor in further management of your problem. Please do not hesitate to ask in case of any further doubts.

Thanks for choosing health care magic to clear doubts on your health problems. I wish you an early recovery. Dr Shareef.

I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Oral contraceptive pills


Suggest treatment for abdominal pain & headache

Hi! Good evening. I am Dr Shareef answering your query. To rule out any chances of a pregnancy, if I were your doctor, I would advise you for a serum HCG estimation (as no contraceptive method is 100% fool proof, and a urine pregnancy test might give fallacious result) and if negative, would suggest you for a stool test for ova and cyst, followed possibly by an ultrasound of the abdomen to rule out any abdominal/pelvic organ pathology. In addition, I would also advise you to avoid any kind of food from outside to avoid any kind of intestinal infection creeping in and causing colitis. Depending on the result of physical finding of the abdomen, and related investigations, further management could be planned. Till then, you could go for an anti spasmodic and a proton pump inhibitor drug for a symptomatic relief. I hope this information would help you in discussing with your family physician/treating doctor in further management of your problem. Please do not hesitate to ask in case of any further doubts. Thanks for choosing health care magic to clear doubts on your health problems. I wish you an early recovery. Dr Shareef.