Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For Abdominal Distention And Hepatosplenomegaly In Children

1 year old child presented with facial puffiness,abdominal distension,edema feet ,hepatosplenomegaly,pallor , no devlopmental delay,anthropometry was with in normal range,hb electrophorosis normal,Renal ,hepatic parameteras in normal range ,Hb 8,chest x ray normal,2d Echo normal,the child was oterwise normal,no cherry redspot
Fri, 31 Jan 2020
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Regarding your question, the treatment depends on the exact cause. As you mentioned renal and hepatic parameters are normal your child should be evaluated for other possible causes especially infections.

I would recommend doing hid Echocardiography and screening for infections.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Wajahat Baig, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Splenomegaly


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment For Abdominal Distention And Hepatosplenomegaly In Children

Hello, Regarding your question, the treatment depends on the exact cause. As you mentioned renal and hepatic parameters are normal your child should be evaluated for other possible causes especially infections. I would recommend doing hid Echocardiography and screening for infections. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Wajahat Baig, Internal Medicine Specialist