Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For A Soft Lump At The Base Of My Neck

Hi, I have a lump at the base of my neck. It is soft and squishy. It doesn t hurt and I think I have had it for a couple years but am not sure when I noticed it. It becomes visible as it moves up my neck when I swallow. It doesn t hurt but it did feel like it was putting pressure on my throat for about two weeks so im not sure if it was all psychological.
Mon, 1 Aug 2022
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

The lump that moves on swallowing is usually from thyroid and can be benign or malignant. Hence, get an ultrasound and FNAC of the lump, related tests of blood like thyroid function tests. Consult your Doctor to decide whether this is benign or not and whether it needs urgent medical or surgical treatment. Get things done asap.


Regards,
Dr. T. Chandrakant, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment For A Soft Lump At The Base Of My Neck

Hi, The lump that moves on swallowing is usually from thyroid and can be benign or malignant. Hence, get an ultrasound and FNAC of the lump, related tests of blood like thyroid function tests. Consult your Doctor to decide whether this is benign or not and whether it needs urgent medical or surgical treatment. Get things done asap. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. T. Chandrakant, General Surgeon