Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for a lump on the thigh and knee pain

I had torn meniscus surgery for monthss ago , I also had to have three injections in the knee after the surgery and now my leg from the thigh down to the ankle feels tight and sometime tingling, no numbness. I have the disease inclusive body myositis also and am wondering if that has something to do with the tight muscles . The knee is still swollen and feels like a slight lump or hard knot right above the knee. . When going to my six week check the PA said I could start walking even with it hurting. After four weeks of walking & &severe pain went back to see surgeon, said I should not have been walking. Been in two sessions of therapy and water and with Utla sound & leg massage. Nothing seems to be working, having to take Ivory every four hours.
Tue, 23 Jun 2015
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Current ratingGeneral Surgeon, Dr. Mukund Savaskar's Response

Hi,Good Evening.This is Dr.Savaskar from India,attending your query to my online HCM Clinic.
-I studied your query in depth and Understood your health concerns.
-Accordingly on the facts given by you-
Causes I would suggest is as follows-
a-I think you are a case of-Post-miniscal-repair-Knee Synechial rigidity with post -injection rigidity.
b-Knee swelling and lumpy rt knee-suggests Synovitis also.
c-Surgeons negative remarks suggest a Mis-Managed-knee- post-Miniscal repair with rigid knee and lumpy thigh-mostly due to synovial thickening and swelling.
Treatment would be-
a-Arthrolysis of the rigid knee
b-Rigid knee braces there-after for the mobilisation
c-Supportive Diclofenac-SR for 10-21 days post-arthrolyis.
d-Rest-Elevation and static knee Exercises.
e-Tb-Doxycycline-200 mg with Tb Metronidazole 400 be -to control infection-with proton pump inhibitors for control -metronidazole- gastritis -for 10/or-21 days
f-Hot-UV therapy and
g-UST-Ultra Sono-Therapy for SOS Sessions of 2wk-21 days-period
Hope this would help you with the relief you needed.
Wishing you healthy living and early recovery of this query.
Wellcome for more queries till you get the satisfied.Thanks for your query to HCM Clinic.Have a Good Day...!!
Dr.SAVASKAR M.N.
M.S.GENL-CVTS,
Super specialist and Senior Consultant-
and Expert in Non-Curable-Disease therapy for Cancer,Asthma,etc,Rejuvenation therapy and Tissue failure -reversal therapies.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I recently started having a pain in my right knee….don t know what I did….but the pain feels worse every day and then is goes away for a couple of...