Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for a lump on the calf

My boyfriend plays soccer, he is constantly haveing games and practices. He has a lump on his calf it s the size of a small marble it slitly sticks out and a litle darker than his skin color, an it s also hard. He tolled me it has been there for at least a year in a half to 2 years but he has no pain. It just bothers me because I really don t want it to be cancerouse. Plz help
Mon, 9 Mar 2015
Report Abuse
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hi! thanks for writing to us describing your boyfriend's health problem;

Well, the kind of calf lump could not be cancerous anyways; however, I would like to suggest following possibilities in his case:

1. a benign skin tumor like lipoma, neurofibroma or dermatofibroma; possibility 30%

2. bursa or ganglion cyst 40%

3. kind of abnormal veins, varicose veins, hemangioma etc 30%

Therefore, there is nothing to worry but the diagnosis should be confirmed by a simple needle biopsy test; regards!
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for a lump on the calf

Hi! thanks for writing to us describing your boyfriend s health problem; Well, the kind of calf lump could not be cancerous anyways; however, I would like to suggest following possibilities in his case: 1. a benign skin tumor like lipoma, neurofibroma or dermatofibroma; possibility 30% 2. bursa or ganglion cyst 40% 3. kind of abnormal veins, varicose veins, hemangioma etc 30% Therefore, there is nothing to worry but the diagnosis should be confirmed by a simple needle biopsy test; regards!