Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for Spina Bifida

AGE IS 28 , HEIGHT 158,WEIGHT 52 KG. I HAVE DONE MY 3 SCREEN TEST . AND ITS POSITIVE , THE CALCULATED RISK FOR SPINA BIFIDA IS = 1:50 , ANENCEPHALY HAS BEEN EXCLUDED BY ULTRA SOUND , AFP IS 120.00 , HCG IS 39800 AND ESTIROL IS .78 . THIS IS ALL LAB. REPORT NOW WHAT SHOULD I DO
Thu, 1 Oct 2020
Report Abuse
Neurologist, Surgical 's  Response
Hello,

If no other problems such as meningocele, there is no need for treatment. Follow up clinically and by imaging. If meningocele present then surgery may be necessary. Cerebellar ectopia also should be considered.


Regards,
Dr. Erion Spaho, Neurologist, Surgical
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Anencephaly


Suggest treatment for Spina Bifida

Hello, If no other problems such as meningocele, there is no need for treatment. Follow up clinically and by imaging. If meningocele present then surgery may be necessary. Cerebellar ectopia also should be considered. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Erion Spaho, Neurologist, Surgical