Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for Pancreas cancer

My wife is suffering from Pancreatic cancer. It has metastasised and effected the liver, due to which she has got jaundice. Her bilirubin has gone very high (18) due to blockages (BC 10.4, BU1.53). She has also developed Ascites and Edena with swellings in her abdomen and legs and her weight is increase at the rate of 1kg per day. Is there any way other than PTBD to remove the blockages in the liver?
Wed, 4 Mar 2015
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics ,  
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for writing in.

Pancreatic cancer is one of the most feared diseases and gives no time to the patient for survival. Almost every patient of pancreatic cancer will survive for months or few years at most unless it is detected at early stage and resectable.

The main concern right now for your wife is to control the rising bilirubin levels. What has happened is that the tumor in pancreas might be causing block in the biliary channels. This leads to collection oof wbile within the liver and biliary pathway. PTBD is a procedure by which the blocked bile will be drained through the skin and the bilirubin level is controlled. This is a safe and easy technique but might affect patient mobility due to insertion of tubes. There is another way called intrahepatic biliary stent placement. In this the biliary channels are approached with catheters and a stent is put in the area of maximum block. Following the procedure bile is drained through the normal opened passage and this reduces the symptoms.
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have a history of ulcers that were treated with antibiotics last year, this year I had 3 hernais pop up, now a pancreatic nodule was found in an...

Recent questions on  Ascites

doctor1 MD

Case of ACLF (HEV + ? NASH), decompensated, mild to moderate ascites, renal dysfunction, no HE, T.BIl is 36.9, D. BIL is 22.4, SGOT is 283, SGPT is...

doctor1 MD

Hi...I have been diagnosed for Ascites when sonography is done. CT Scan and endoscopy also done and it is found that there are ascites and...

doctor1 MD

SUFFERING FROM CIRRHOSIS OF LIVER ADMITTED ON 31/3/2010 FOR HEPATIC ENCEPHALOPATHY . THE BLOOD PRESSURE IS UNSTABLE AND LOW AROUND 85-90 SYSTOLIC...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a sister who is having Abdominal TB and Ascites, since two months, and she is on this drugs which the Doc says she will take for...

doctor1 MD

This is a second opinion I am seeking. Attached four reports. Medical Summary (test results) of two dates 9/11/2017 and 4/12/2017. Also doctor...

doctor1 MD

Fever from 16 days. got CBC, Typhpoiid and Dengue test done.Got Typhoid Positive. (TYPHI IgG(RAPID ASSAY) - within range(Negative) (TYPHI IgG(RAPID...

doctor1 MD

will laproscopy detect lymphnodes effected by adenocarcenomy tumor of the stomach prior to Gastrectmy