Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for Hepatitis B

I was tested positive for hepatitis B doctor said that it's not clear if I have false positive or I have sickness it's self,I did one more blood test and right now I waiting for answer.I 'm freaking out,I never was sick before with it and I know that I was vaccinated against it
Thu, 22 Dec 2016
Report Abuse
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
hi.
thanks for posting query at HCM.

HBsAg can not be completely eradicated in a patient suffering from HepB.
however, complications maybe prevented if proper medication is taken and proper diet plan is followed.

"Treatment is advised IF high values of liver enzymes "AND" high viral LOad on a PCR".

if HBV DNA count in PCR are not high,
Liver enzymes should be monitored regularly while HepB markers maybe checked every 6 to 12 months.

hope to answer your concern.
wish you good n sound health.

regards
Dr Tayyab Malik
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Vaccination


Suggest treatment for Hepatitis B

hi. thanks for posting query at HCM. HBsAg can not be completely eradicated in a patient suffering from HepB. however, complications maybe prevented if proper medication is taken and proper diet plan is followed. Treatment is advised IF high values of liver enzymes AND high viral LOad on a PCR . if HBV DNA count in PCR are not high, Liver enzymes should be monitored regularly while HepB markers maybe checked every 6 to 12 months. hope to answer your concern. wish you good n sound health. regards Dr Tayyab Malik