Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
145 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for E. coli bacterial infection

Hey, I was recently diagnosed with the ecoli bacterial infection and it attacked my kidneys and so my body formed an abscess as a defense from it. So had to drain the abscess and then was prescribed the antibiotic ciprofloxacin to rid the bacteria. So my question/ concern is.... I am addicted to methamphetamine and so I'm wondering how the combination of the two will react? Will it cause the antibiotic to fail to do its job and destroy the ecoli infection? Please help.. need some answers. Would be greatly appreciated.
Wed, 28 Oct 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, i do care for your concern.
the drug ciprofloxacin is an enzyme inducer, hence the methamphetamine, will get metabolized slow, and can result in 'high'.
It is not advisable to take both.
however you can consult a psychiatrist, regarding this and to get out with meth.
efficacy of antibiotics will be lowered and infection might not be cured.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for E. coli bacterial infection

Hi, i do care for your concern. the drug ciprofloxacin is an enzyme inducer, hence the methamphetamine, will get metabolized slow, and can result in high . It is not advisable to take both. however you can consult a psychiatrist, regarding this and to get out with meth. efficacy of antibiotics will be lowered and infection might not be cured. Hope I have answered your question. If you have any further questions I will be happy to help.