Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
167 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for ASO positive

Respected Dr. I am Chhabiraj Subedi age 56 years old from Nepal. Since 10 years to suffering from ASO positive . But not sign and symptoms befor one years ago. Now mild pain in fingers at morning when I getup on my bed and close the fingers. So please advice me how to manage and treat this disease.
Fri, 3 May 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

When the body is infected with streptococci bacteria, it produces antibodies against the various antigens that the streptococci produce. ASO is one such antibody.

Raised or rising levels can indicate past or present infection. Historically it was one of the first bacterial markers used for diagnosis and follow up of rheumatic fever or scarlet fever. Its importance in this regard has not diminished.

Since these antibodies are produced as a delayed antibody reaction to the above-mentioned bacteria, there is no normal value. The presence of these antibodies indicates an exposure to these bacteria.

However, as many people are exposed to these bacteria and remain asymptomatic, the mere presence of ASO does not indicate disease.

Where there is no clinical suspicion of rheumatism the acceptable values, are Adults: less than 200 units.

Children: less than 400 units. This titre has a significance only if it is greatly elevated (>200) or if a rise in titre can be demonstrated in paired blood samples taken days apart.

The antibody levels begin to rise after 1 to 3 weeks of strep infection, peaks in 3 to 5 weeks and falls back to insignificant levels in 6 months. Values need to be correlated with a clinical diagnosis.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr AJEET SINGH, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for ASO positive

Hi, When the body is infected with streptococci bacteria, it produces antibodies against the various antigens that the streptococci produce. ASO is one such antibody. Raised or rising levels can indicate past or present infection. Historically it was one of the first bacterial markers used for diagnosis and follow up of rheumatic fever or scarlet fever. Its importance in this regard has not diminished. Since these antibodies are produced as a delayed antibody reaction to the above-mentioned bacteria, there is no normal value. The presence of these antibodies indicates an exposure to these bacteria. However, as many people are exposed to these bacteria and remain asymptomatic, the mere presence of ASO does not indicate disease. Where there is no clinical suspicion of rheumatism the acceptable values, are Adults: less than 200 units. Children: less than 400 units. This titre has a significance only if it is greatly elevated ( 200) or if a rise in titre can be demonstrated in paired blood samples taken days apart. The antibody levels begin to rise after 1 to 3 weeks of strep infection, peaks in 3 to 5 weeks and falls back to insignificant levels in 6 months. Values need to be correlated with a clinical diagnosis. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr AJEET SINGH, General & Family Physician