Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For ADHD

my son is suffering with hyperactivity he can not be stay at place for a minute but she can understand everything also she unable to talk as per age . His is Bubbling a lot. I have consulted lot of doctor including Psychiatrist . Doctor suggested that my son is non-authistic but suffering from ADHD. Doc has advised Sizodon 1mg 1 drop each in the morning and at night. Presently he is under a homeopath and he is undergoing Speech & Behaviourial therapy .Wehether applying the same is safe for a kid of 3.5 years old. I am confused. Pl. help.
Mon, 30 Jun 2014
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for asking.
I can understand your concerns.
In my opinion you are receiving the right treatment. I can not comment about the homeopathic treatment.
In my opinion your child may also benefit from occupational therapy and sensory integration therapy.
I hope I have helped You.
Thank you.
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Meera Kotecha's  Response
Hi, thanks for asking.
I can understand your concerns.
Yes, sizdon is a safe drug and can be used in children. Also he will definitely benefit with the speech and behavioural therapy.
He is receiving the right treatment.
I hope I have helped you.
Thank you.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Homeopathy


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment For ADHD

Hi, Thanks for asking. I can understand your concerns. In my opinion you are receiving the right treatment. I can not comment about the homeopathic treatment. In my opinion your child may also benefit from occupational therapy and sensory integration therapy. I hope I have helped You. Thank you.