Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
180 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest the risk for pregnancy post tuberculoma surgery

I am 29 years old, weighing 78 kg. It's been 3 years since I had my first born and now wish to plan for a second child. I've suffered from Tuberculoma of the brain in the past and it's been 1 year since I've complete treatment. Is it too early to plan for another child. I fear becuase of 1. My curent weight and how it will affect the foetus 2. The intesnse treatment I was on and if there's any residue in my body that might affect the foetus.Any advice/suggestions/help will be much appreciated.Thanks, Doll
Mon, 26 Oct 2015
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,

Since its been almost a year since you have been treated ,the past tuberculoma will not affect your pregnancy.
Your weight at 78 kg is more,but I would like to know your height as well.
Excess weight prior to pregnancy can cause problems, such as gestational diabetes, hypertension in pregnancy. There is also increased risk of miscarriage and fetal problems.
The baby may be large which can cause more chances of cesarean ,and also bleeding after birth. So, depending on your BMI calculated with weight/(Height )2 , I would advise weight loss before embarking on the pregnancy.
Hope this helps.
Regards.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

my family member has a left parieto occipital calcified tuberculoma suffering with siezures currently on anticonvulsunt therapy will surgery to...

Recent questions on  Tuberculoma

doctor1 MD

My Mother recently had MRI Brian Scan and the findings are: 1. Tiny ring enhancing lesion in right mid/superior parietal sub cortical region with...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, A friend of mine was diagnosed with ALS(in Nigeria) but within me, I think its a wrong diagnosis. According to his story, It started as a...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctors, My mom has been diagnosed with lymph node and brain TB 2 years back and has been on TB medication since then. She had a lung TB 5...

doctor1 MD

Dear sir my wife is suffering from RIGHT FRONTAL SOL TUBERCULOMA .OPERATED ON 22.07.2017.MEDICINNES TAKING R-CINEX300/600. PZA750. COMBUTOL1000MG....

doctor1 MD

my son,age 11 have a problem of headache,which happens almost once every week.neurolgist suggested mri,which revealed 'focal hypointense with...

doctor1 MD

I am 29 years old, weighing 78 kg. It's been 3 years since I had my first born and now wish to plan for a second child. I've suffered from...

doctor1 MD

Hello.. sir before three years i was suffer from brain tuberculomas after diagnosis i had completed 18 month treatment on it but now agains some...