Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
137 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest the ideal dosage of Lovastatin

I ve been on 40 mg of Lovistatin for years. In Nov 16 I started a low carb diet. I m 65 yrs old. I ve lost 21 lbs and have gone down 2 sizes. My last blood test in Feb this year showed my cholesterol was at 162. HDL 60 LOL 90. TRIGLYCERIDES 62. My question is would it be possible to lower the dosage or stop taking the Lovistatin as long as I continue this way of eating?
Wed, 24 May 2017
Report Abuse
Diabetologist 's  Response
Hello, Thanks for the query.
Your lipid profile now is really very good. It appears your low fat diet and losing weight has really helped. You can reduce the dose to half for some months, then check the lipids again and if they remain as they are now, you can discontinue the drug. Even now you can discontinue it, but will have to check lipids after 3 months and if there is an increase again it has to be taken in same dose. So it is better to reduce the dose and continue. Thanks.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest the ideal dosage of Lovastatin

Hello, Thanks for the query. Your lipid profile now is really very good. It appears your low fat diet and losing weight has really helped. You can reduce the dose to half for some months, then check the lipids again and if they remain as they are now, you can discontinue the drug. Even now you can discontinue it, but will have to check lipids after 3 months and if there is an increase again it has to be taken in same dose. So it is better to reduce the dose and continue. Thanks.