Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest suitable therapy for typhoid fever

hello doctor,my husband got typhoid fever from last 4 days now he is admitted in hospital,they are giving him 2 bottle glucose per day and injection too but i dont know which injection they are giving...iam very much worried is this a very dangerous disease?what should we have to do and what don't and what he can have and what can't...and last but not the least is he can take rice and milk...please guide us...thank u so much..god bless u..

Thu, 21 Apr 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear , This is Dr. S. Tomar from healthcaremagic.com's medical team and I ll be your medical advisor for this question. First of all thank you for sharing your concern with us and showing trust on us.
Typhoid fever is a bacterial infection which affects mainly our intestines . I would like to inform you that most of the cases fully recover from it after proper treatment . It'S dangerous if not treated , as you are in hospital and have started treatment so it ll be cured soon . Treatment mainly depends on antibiotic therapy which should be continued for 12 days after the last day of fever . As this infection affects intestines so avoid wheat and other foods which are high in fiber contents because such foods can make the healing slow . Rice , milk, yoghurt , coconut water , glucose , honey , soft foods are suitable food in this infection , just avoid wheat, meat products , spicy , fatty foods for a month for better and faster recovery . Seeds of fruits and vegetables should be avoided . In most of the hospitals dietitian provides a diet chart specifically for typhoid fever patients , ask about if there is such service available , if not then just remember the points which I have mentioned earlier and focus on small portion of soft foods and more frequently . In last I would like to reassure you that don't be worried as the right treatment has started and you will see a faster recovery in few days .

This is my initial response and discussion is open untill you have any query or need further clarification.
I wish your husband good health .
Thank you for your question and feel free to contact further for any question .
sincerely,
Dr. Shardendu Tomar
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest suitable therapy for typhoid fever

Dear , This is Dr. S. Tomar from healthcaremagic.com s medical team and I ll be your medical advisor for this question. First of all thank you for sharing your concern with us and showing trust on us. Typhoid fever is a bacterial infection which affects mainly our intestines . I would like to inform you that most of the cases fully recover from it after proper treatment . It S dangerous if not treated , as you are in hospital and have started treatment so it ll be cured soon . Treatment mainly depends on antibiotic therapy which should be continued for 12 days after the last day of fever . As this infection affects intestines so avoid wheat and other foods which are high in fiber contents because such foods can make the healing slow . Rice , milk, yoghurt , coconut water , glucose , honey , soft foods are suitable food in this infection , just avoid wheat, meat products , spicy , fatty foods for a month for better and faster recovery . Seeds of fruits and vegetables should be avoided . In most of the hospitals dietitian provides a diet chart specifically for typhoid fever patients , ask about if there is such service available , if not then just remember the points which I have mentioned earlier and focus on small portion of soft foods and more frequently . In last I would like to reassure you that don t be worried as the right treatment has started and you will see a faster recovery in few days . This is my initial response and discussion is open untill you have any query or need further clarification. I wish your husband good health . Thank you for your question and feel free to contact further for any question . sincerely, Dr. Shardendu Tomar