Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
179 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest suitable therapy for HIV positive

My name is Kevin and I am HIV positive. I am having a real tough time being able to handle the meds for HIV care. It keeps boating my tummy and i end up with serious diarrhea. I have an HIV doctor at Kaiser who i have been with over a year now. Meaning i have been keeping up on my blood work and follow ups even though i have not been taking any HIV meds yet. Last week I had a surgery to remove an abscess located between by scrotum and testicles. The surgery seemed like it all went well; and the surgeon said the area looked good and clean when i went in for a follow up. Now for the past 4 nights/morning i have been waking up in extreme pain. From the tips of my toes to the top of my head i am sore and achy. I was given percocet for the pain but right now the meds are not helping at all. My doctor is off until monday and im not sure if this is serious enough to contact emergency. It feels like i should but i dont want to show up and not get the care i think i need. Kaiser is a decent hospital but their doctors tend to love to hear themselves talk rather than listen to their patients.
Mon, 1 Dec 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Kevin. You should consult a good doctor who specializes in HIV. You should NEVER stop your HIV medications. Initially, you will have to deal with the side-effects of the HIV medications, but gradually, your body will develop tolerance to these side-effects. A combination of Tenofovir with either Lamivudine or Emtricitabine with ritonavir-based Lopinavir is recommended. But, I strongly suggest to consult a HIV specialist before you go ahead with this regimen.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Sir, My friend is a widow with a girl child of 09 years. Her husband was HIV positive and expired. She and her child are also positive. CD4 count...

Recent questions on  Lentiviruses

doctor1 MD

hi..good day,,may i know how spermatozoa possitive be cured?and is it a serious illness?is it HIV?my friends husband is suffering from this,,he got...

doctor1 MD

After having fulguration done to genital warts using electrocautery, how long will it be before sexual activity can be resumed and how long will it...

doctor1 MD

So my test for hiv came back negative but im having symptoms still. I herd that it takes three months for it to be noticed in your body is there...

doctor1 MD

I have a deep ache in my collar bone specifically starts aching at night time. Im thinking it might be from lifting weights especially weighted...

doctor1 MD

I'm pretty sure I know the answer to this question but like so many others on here, some reassurance is always nice. I realize that my story is...

doctor1 MD

hii doctor , i had full massage from chines lady , no sex . only she put finger in my anus and when finish she hand job on my pines i make p24 ag...

doctor1 MD

Hello, 7 months ago, I french kissed a woman. I do not know whether or not she has HIV , but I am worried that I have contracted it from her. I...