Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest side effects of predment

I am16 years old and my weigh is 84 kg. Six days back i had fever and doctor gave my injection of Emol (one injection per day for 03 days).Now i have intolerable itching in my hand and legs. Now i have been prescribed Predment 4 mg 02 tablets a day for 05 days. What will be its side effect.
Wed, 13 Jan 2021
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Sometimes, artemether can cause pruritis. It has may side effects but taken under guidance and as prescribed generally do not produce [there is list of its adverse effects] but helpful in your itching [take treatment of at least symptomatic malaria]. Join 'Art of Living' OMBW or sahaj courses these help naturally and produce no side effects but medicine have to continue along with it, it will help in fastened recovery.


Regards,
Dr. Sunny Madar, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Morphinans


Suggest side effects of predment

Hi, Sometimes, artemether can cause pruritis. It has may side effects but taken under guidance and as prescribed generally do not produce [there is list of its adverse effects] but helpful in your itching [take treatment of at least symptomatic malaria]. Join Art of Living OMBW or sahaj courses these help naturally and produce no side effects but medicine have to continue along with it, it will help in fastened recovery. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Sunny Madar, General & Family Physician