Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest remedy for tonsils

hello sir, i have tonsil... when i eat or drink,it pains a lot,...bodypain,headache too... fever goes around 102... cant breathe properly... i am having fever from last friday...temp goes up and down... is it recommended for removal surgery or it can be removed via antibiotics???
Tue, 4 May 2021
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

As per your history, it may be due to tonsillitis. For that I would suggest you to consult with ENT surgeon. He may prescribe antibiotics amoxicillin and clavulanic acid which may help to clear germs causing infection. For fever and body ache, you can take tablet acetaminophen. Meanwhile, continue betadine gargles and steam inhalation. In case of recurrent infection it would be better to remove tonsils after ENT surgeon consultation.


Regards,
Dr. Shyam B. Kale, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Tonsil


Suggest remedy for tonsils

Hello, As per your history, it may be due to tonsillitis. For that I would suggest you to consult with ENT surgeon. He may prescribe antibiotics amoxicillin and clavulanic acid which may help to clear germs causing infection. For fever and body ache, you can take tablet acetaminophen. Meanwhile, continue betadine gargles and steam inhalation. In case of recurrent infection it would be better to remove tonsils after ENT surgeon consultation. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Shyam B. Kale, General & Family Physician