Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
122 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest remedy for the severe hearing loss threshold in an infant

Sir, Iam from Hyderabad. My 7months old kid underwent BERA Test. Bera Test report summary is “severe hearing loss thresholds are 80 to 85db” My kid is healthy and In my family history(me and my wife’s Family doesn’t have any hear loss problems) .While my wife carrying also no issues and baby also no issues. Please suggest the solution for this problem.                                                                  
Tue, 30 Jun 2020
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,

It is good that we detected hearing impairment early, which will help early treatment to ensure proper language development. This can be from problems with auditory nerve or the auditory area of brain. If persistent, this can be treated with cochlear implants. Your ENT specialist will discuss in more details


Regards,
Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest remedy for the severe hearing loss threshold in an infant

Hi, It is good that we detected hearing impairment early, which will help early treatment to ensure proper language development. This can be from problems with auditory nerve or the auditory area of brain. If persistent, this can be treated with cochlear implants. Your ENT specialist will discuss in more details Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician