Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
180 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest remedy for skipped and doubling heartbeat with crushing pain in chest

Hello. I had Tuberculosis from travelling in 2008 and was treated one year later in 2009 with the 6 month routine meds. Since then and post pregnancy (2010) I have had a drop in blood pressure where I used to be a healthy 125-130/80-90 and am now averaging 100/60 which I understand appears normal but I feel terrible. Main problems are a tight crushing feeling in the chest area, light headedness, dizziness, tiredness and weakness. Unable to exercise as heart pounds so hard I feel I m going to collapse. ECG has been run twice and is normal. I have history of leaky tricuspid valve/ heart murmur from birth but never caused an issue before. I m 34 years old, 5ft10 (173cm) and a healthy 9stone10lb in weight. I walk, take light exercise and am a busy Mum. I want to go back to work but even waking up in the morning is a tough experience where I wonder if my heart is beating at all my pulse is so weak. I cannot also sleep on my back, the crushing feeling gets so bad, as I m dropping off I am barely breathing. Having one busy day, means at least 1-2 days recovery where I can t function properly. Also have problems with my heartbeat skipping and then doubling up for up to 30 sec periods where my heart rate feels out of sync, but it s not constant, just on occasions like illness, infections or dental visits. Please help!
Mon, 9 Sep 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello There

After going through your medical query I understand your concern and I would like to tell you that its highly recommended for you to get a fresh echocardiography and a holder analysis for further cardiac evaluation and treatment.

Hopefully this information will guide you properly.

Kind Regards
Dr. Bhanu Partap
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

3 years ago went to ER for skipped heart beats, Doc said pvc s and pac s, holitor showed PVC I was placed on a beta blocker, PVC continued, labs...

Recent questions on  Electrocardiography

doctor1 MD

Hello , i have had IBS since i was around 20 and have always suffered with it but what im experiancing now is a major life changing thing ! i have...

doctor1 MD

I got a 12 yr old and she is been getting dizzy and i check her blood pressure and it was 73/46 and she has been taking spells on me she get dizzy...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

During the Follicular phase: menstral output is dark brown, I become, dizzy, vomit, leg/chest/back pain,next day feel like I ve had a stroke (...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am experiencing some strange synptoms. When i stand up to walk inget exteemely dizzy and my heart rate spikes. Im concerned. I feel thunping...

doctor1 MD

Kindly provide ECG reporting,

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have mild Hashimoto's and undifferentiated connective tissue disease. Also, I'm in a treatment period for anxiety and obsessive compulsive...