Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

161 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest remedy for respiratory infection and bradycardia with history of successful surgery for acromegaly

I am 44 years old. 2 years ago i had transanal ablation of a pituitary adenoma that caused me acromegally. Surgery was successful and i have been living in assisted living. Recently i developed upper respiratory infection and marked bradycardia. Perhaps this is a consultation for a treatment that i should receive
Thu, 29 Nov 2018
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hi,

In my opinion, you should definitely get done chest x-ray to rule out lung infection (pneumonia) because bradycardia is not seen in simple upper respiratory tract infection (URTI).

Bradycardia is seen with lung infection. So get done chest x-ray. If chest x-ray is normal then no need to worry much. Do warm water gargles and steam inhalation 4-5 times a day. Drink plenty of fluids orally. Take levocetirizine and paracetamol combination. Avoid hard to chew food.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar,
Pulmonologist
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Ive had a cough for about 20 days and doesnt go away i went to see a doctor , i was diagnosed with upper respiratory infection and given antibiotics and inhaler how ever that was 10 days ago and nothing seems to be working. I still have this dry cough with real salty taste in my mouth. What should i do i can not sleep at night due to the cough and practicly lost my voice

doctor1 MD

i was just getting over an upper respiratory infection and i developed a really bad dry cough. i cough so hard that at times i either, gag and almost throw up, i become dizzy and almost pass out , and during both types of coughs my rib cage (especially my right side under my breast) has excruciating pain to the point that i can barely move, it is very sore to the touch and breathing, yawning, coughing, sneezing, anything to do with air going into my body and any movements that require twisting are very painful to me. Could i have fractured or broken a rib with my severe cough? it feels as if my rib popped out of the socket.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m a 42-year old non-smoking female, 5 6 128 pounds, who was hospitalized for pneumonia in Jan. 2012. This week I developed an upper respiratory infection with blood in sputum. It s been 4 days and doesn t seem to be improving. I m wary of taking antibiotics since my immunity won t get a chance to rebuild.

Recent questions on  Neuroendocrinology

doctor1 MD

preceding symptoms are: enlargement of body tissue, bones of face and jaw are becoming thicker, hands and feet look larger, weight gain, fatiuge, extremely low sperm count, and recently blurry and double vision. told its related with the endocrine system

doctor1 MD

I would like to recive an andrologist s advice: is low response to sex visual stimuli (e.g. a pretty woman for an heterosexual man as I am) though in presence of normal nightime erections related to low levels of testosterone? I am 38 years old and had good sexual life up to 2 yrs ago, when the early sympotms appeared

doctor1 MD

sir,i am drbaskar,homeopath.here i got a patient,17 yrs boy,93kg,poor beard growth,breast devepoed,very small pennis and tested not developed well.histestoseron level 19.83 ng/dl(249-836 normal)./free testosterone 0.43ng/dl(5.88-18.35).,bioavailable testtosrerone 9.87ng/dl(137.7 to 429).please suggest some treatment

doctor1 MD

I just rcvd a shot of 200mg of testosterone cypionate for low T levels. I am 40 years old and 285 pounds. After receiving the shot in the morning yesterday, I went to the gym and worked out pretty hard--squats and leglifts. Then today I hit the gym and lifted chest and triceps. The last 2-3 times ive urinated it was slightly painful, and i passed a few drops of what appeared to be blood. Actually this last time, i passed a very small glob of tissue (looked like a small clot of blood). I am worried, is this from the shot or the exercising???

doctor1 MD

Hi. When I was younger I had steroid treatment to increase my height, as steroid is known to increase growth hormones in adolescent boys. Now I have anxiety this treatment had effect on my bone, and the effects are permanent. Do bones renew and...

doctor1 MD

I take.10 synthroid and .15 hydrocortisone daily. I recently had blood test and cortisone without meds was .6 and my Free T4 was low at .98. I have suffered for over 1.5 months with dry mouth syndrome . I saw an ENT who told me to suck on lemon...

doctor1 MD

I, my name is XXXXXXX 45 years old, recently i was diagnosed by my doctor to have mood disorder with depression due to stress and fatigue from work... That result in a 3 1/2 months stop from work. Then he prescrided me this medication you must...