Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
170 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest remedy for recurring Bartholinitis during pregnancy

Hi I am currently 37 weeks prego and have had recurring birtholin cysts. my dr drained it while I was about 8 weeks pregnant but now im 3cm dilated and when they stripped my membranes today my cyst came back and swelled up, should I be going in or be concerned at all??
Tue, 15 Sep 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Take bath regularly, wash clothes frequently in hot water, avoid sex and wear soft cotton clothes. Keep your genital area clean and dry. Since the cyst has come back and is swollen you are suggested to get a follow up clinical examination done by your gynecologist. You may need cleaning or surgical drainage.

You will be treated with antibiotics and analgesics if needed. To help you stay on the safer side your gynecologist may recommend you to get STD tests done since you are having recurrences. Do not neglect, ignoring it will lead to worsening of your symptoms.


Regards,
Dr. Nupur K., General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest remedy for recurring Bartholinitis during pregnancy

Hello, Take bath regularly, wash clothes frequently in hot water, avoid sex and wear soft cotton clothes. Keep your genital area clean and dry. Since the cyst has come back and is swollen you are suggested to get a follow up clinical examination done by your gynecologist. You may need cleaning or surgical drainage. You will be treated with antibiotics and analgesics if needed. To help you stay on the safer side your gynecologist may recommend you to get STD tests done since you are having recurrences. Do not neglect, ignoring it will lead to worsening of your symptoms. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Nupur K., General & Family Physician