Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest remedy for rashes

Hi I had a very very painful rash/boil/sores on my bikini line which I initially thought was an ingrown hair. I don t shave. It just got worse and the pain is unbearable. My whole bedsheets got soaked with this smelly watery bloody pus stuff last night too
Wed, 7 Jun 2017
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

You have probably have developed an infection of hair follicles in the area, called folliculitis. It is may be due to excessive sweating or moisture, friction against undergarments or clothes, etc., which caused the follicles to be prone to infection even without shaving. You may have tiny pustules and boils at the hair base, discharge as you mentioned, pain, swollen lymph nodes, and fever.

We also must rule out a probable fungal infection in the area with secondary infection. There may have been in contact with someone who has an infection, even through infected towels, clothing, and toiletries. It could also have started as an allergy to hygiene products/cosmetics/sanitary napkins/synthetic clothing, etc., leading to rashes with discharge. Try to narrow down on the possible cause.

You will need to apply an antibiotic cream like Fusidin twice daily after cleaning the area gently with water. Do not rub or itch. No powders for now. Oral antibiotic course such as Augmentin is advised. In case of allergy and itching, you can take an antihistamine like Levocet. Pain can be helped by an Ibuprofen orally.

I would advise you to visit the dermatologist if it does not show signs of healing in 2 to 3 days. Exact diagnosis needs to be made to treat a fungal infection or allergy differently. Testing of the pus will also help to find out infecting bacteria and treat you with best antibiotic medication for your infection. Anything that you suspect may have caused allergy must be avoided.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Dinah Levillard
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Skin rash


Suggest remedy for rashes

Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. You have probably have developed an infection of hair follicles in the area, called folliculitis. It is may be due to excessive sweating or moisture, friction against undergarments or clothes, etc., which caused the follicles to be prone to infection even without shaving. You may have tiny pustules and boils at the hair base, discharge as you mentioned, pain, swollen lymph nodes, and fever. We also must rule out a probable fungal infection in the area with secondary infection. There may have been in contact with someone who has an infection, even through infected towels, clothing, and toiletries. It could also have started as an allergy to hygiene products/cosmetics/sanitary napkins/synthetic clothing, etc., leading to rashes with discharge. Try to narrow down on the possible cause. You will need to apply an antibiotic cream like Fusidin twice daily after cleaning the area gently with water. Do not rub or itch. No powders for now. Oral antibiotic course such as Augmentin is advised. In case of allergy and itching, you can take an antihistamine like Levocet. Pain can be helped by an Ibuprofen orally. I would advise you to visit the dermatologist if it does not show signs of healing in 2 to 3 days. Exact diagnosis needs to be made to treat a fungal infection or allergy differently. Testing of the pus will also help to find out infecting bacteria and treat you with best antibiotic medication for your infection. Anything that you suspect may have caused allergy must be avoided. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Dinah Levillard