Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

189 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest remedy for kidney problem

I had a heat attack 6 months ago. My tropnin level is 26.8 microns/L is this high. I have an infarct as well. I also have COPD. After angioplasty my kidneys worsened and my gfr went from 58 to 48. Which is quite serious, as I had a reaction to dye. Is the damage permanent to kidneys and how large is infarct if troponin level is 26.8 microns/L.
Fri, 29 Jun 2018
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  
Nephrologist 's  Response

Damage to kidneys after contrast dye used during angioplasty is only temporary. Your kidney function is expected to recover in 3 weeks time. Final infarct size does not depend on your Troponin level. It will be told to you by your cardiologist on followup echo scans of the heart based on heart pumping function ejection fraction.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hi this is siva my grandfather has some problem in kidney our family doctor said test PSA and the result is 4.64 then the doctor said trus guided biopsy presently we are in vijayawada which doctor can do this test.can i know famous doctor for nephrologist in vijayawada city

doctor1 MD

My father in law is 76, recently had an MRI and they have detected dark shadows at the bottom of both his kidneys. His kidney function is only 50%, now they are suggesting some laproscopic procedure to remove parts of both kidneys. I am not sure what the procedure entails, I am more worried that he will end up having renal failure and have to go only dyalisis. He is currently not in any pain - shouldn t he just live with it instead of undergoing surgery?

doctor1 MD

sir i am a patient of Apollo hospitals of chennai. my name is batenur rahman. my id is 0000. i am a kidney transplant patient. i am getting abscess. i got a report of my pus culture. how to fax in nephrology unit of apollo hospitals. there are diferent fax numbers

Recent questions on  Troponin

doctor1 MD

I had a heat attack 6 months ago. My tropnin level is 26.8 microns/L is this high. I have an infarct as well. I also have COPD. After angioplasty my kidneys worsened and my gfr went from 58 to 48. Which is quite serious, as I had a reaction to dye. Is the damage permanent to kidneys and how large is infarct if troponin level is 26.8 microns/L.

doctor1 MD

I felt like I was going to faint yesterday, followed by rapid heart rate. The heart rate would not go down.



We went to the ER and the took blood sample and said my troponin was .05, took it again and it was .06. They kept me in the hospital overnight and did two more blood tests 6 hrs apart.



They said it had gone down, but I needed to see my regular doctor for a strees test.



Did I have damage to my heart, they said this morning that I didn't have a heart attack. I am confused about the Triponin levels and that they are released when you have damage to your heart?



Thanks......

doctor1 MD

I am a 30 years old female, weighing 64 KG & 1.65 length. A month ago I begin suffering from palpitation & mild chest pain similar to tingling in my chest I went to the ER 3 times they did ECG, troponin I test & CK test all come negative. I was also suffering loss of appetite & weight loss, they suspect I am having gastritis or PUD. I am now taking H+ inhibitor medications for the heartburn. The last week I am continuousely waken up in the night (after3 hours sleep) with a heartburn that goes to my whole chest & shoulders usually stay for 5 min then I go sleep then 2 hours later I have the same symptoms. Could you hellp me?

doctor1 MD

I went via ambulance to emergency room with crushing pain in left chest and arm. ecg normal, troponin .02, then elevated to .1 er diagnosed nstemi and i was admitted. cardiac CT showed no CAD. Totally clear. cardiologist diagnosed Prinzmetal's...

doctor1 MD

I had chest tightness when playing tennis. went to e.r . ekg and echo results were normal/ bp was 150 /85 and troponin was 0.4 then .14 and 8 . ct calcium score is 1, please advice my next steps . Thanks

doctor1 MD

i had chest tightness when playing tennis. went to e.r . ekg and echo results were normal/ bp was 150 /85 and troponin was 0.4 then .14 and 8 . ct calcium score is 1, please advice my next steps

doctor1 MD

Good Morning......................I had an elevated d-dimer level last week, with an elevated ckmb test and an elevated tsh. However, my troponin level was normal. I had labored breathing and chest pain for about 5 days, but am feeling quite a bit better now. What occured?