Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
138 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest remedy for high prolactin levels

Hello doctor… I am suffering with high prolactin level and some time milk is coming out and I am not getting my regular cycle and some time its getting delay by 10 days… I am currently taking 100mg eltroxin tablet for my thyroid problem… and I am under regular exercise with diet food… could you please sugest me on getting my prolatin level normal
Tue, 25 Oct 2016
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  
  Anonymous's Response
's  Response
Hi dear user
I have gone through your question.
I can understand your concern.
i want to know more about your history,... You are established case of hypothyroidism from how many years or months?
Hypothyroidism and Hyperprolactinaemia both are interlinked..
So, I want to know that when you had diagnosed as a hypothyroidism then that time did you have this same problem or not?
See, Menses can be affected in both case either in hypothyroidism and high prolactin... Have you done your serum prolactin test and what is the value?
Prolactin can be raised with so many reasons like gastritis medication and anti psychotic medications etc,..
There is a treatment for prolactin level getting normal but 1st of all, we want to know the cause of high prolactin level..
I suggest you kindly consult endocrinologist in your area..
Hope this answers your question. If you have additional questions or follow up questions then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your questions.

Wishing you good health.
Regards
Dr Neeraj Garg
MD, DM Endocrinology
SPS Hospitals, Ludhiana, Punjab
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have a very high prolactin level and I m unable to get pregnant. my significant other and I want to try to have a family but being placed on the...

Recent questions on  Breastfeeding

doctor1 MD

I am 40 y.o with the height of 5 2 weighing 110lbs with no other medical problem. My question is, I am taking Daphne since my secnd child was born...

doctor1 MD

31 year old female, 2 children, I have had an IUD (copper) for over an year now but I seem to have a lot of uncomfortable feelings in my lower "baby...

doctor1 MD

my babys stool sample showed lge amounts of leukocytes but did not grow any bacteria he is exclusively breastfeed baby is highly irritable and...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my grandson s poo was green with S26 formula but today its yellow like tumeric. could this be the milk ? he is 4 months old and now 5 weeks on...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doc, My wife is taking "Lactare" to increase milk quantity. Currently the dosage is 3 capsules/day. Wanted to check: a. Any side effects using...

doctor1 MD

Sir, My son is 10 months old, his HEMOGLOBIN IS 11.3 (SUGGESTED RANGE 12 TO 16). Our doctor suggested us to toally stop breastfeeding before giving...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My last month menstrual cycle started on 31st November and normally it starts a few days ( 3 to 4 days ) earlier each month as compared...