Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest remedy for high GGT levels in pregnancy

Hi there- I had been having blood tests for other things earlier in the year and came back with a GGT of 39. They checked it every few weeks for awhile and it slowly went back down to 29. Now, I am 6 weeks pregnant and new blood work shows a GGT of 43. All other liver number are fine. I m a social drinker (not anymore since knowing I m pregnant!) and I ve been taking omeprazole for the last 10 years for relfux-- I have a weak value between my stomach and my esophagus causing inflammation. I ve switch to pantoprazole a few days ago after find out about my pregnancy, as it is a B grade drug rather than a C. Please let me know what you think is causing the liver problem, as what, as a now pregnant woman I can do.
Sat, 26 Dec 2015
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, and I hope I can help you today.

Many people have one mildly elevated liver enzyme value that is unexplained. GGT is a marker for acute liver damage and is frequently elevated with alcohol consumption, however other things can also affect the levels of this enzyme in your blood. There is even a possibility that the omeprazole that you have been taking could be causing this elevation as a side effect.

As long as you've had tests to rule out a medical cause, such as hepatitis or other chronic liver disease, the mildly elevated GGT is not dangerous for you or the baby. Furthermore, it may go back to normal once the omeprazole is out of your system.

So there may not be a way to know what actually has caused this laboratory abnormality for you, but as long as it does not get worse during the pregnancy and that you have been evaluated for any type of dangerous liver diseases or problems, it will not pose a risk for you or the baby.

I hope that I was adequately able to answer your question today, and that this advice was helpful.

Best wishes for the rest of the pregnancy,

Dr. Brown

I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest remedy for high GGT levels in pregnancy

Hello, and I hope I can help you today. Many people have one mildly elevated liver enzyme value that is unexplained. GGT is a marker for acute liver damage and is frequently elevated with alcohol consumption, however other things can also affect the levels of this enzyme in your blood. There is even a possibility that the omeprazole that you have been taking could be causing this elevation as a side effect. As long as you ve had tests to rule out a medical cause, such as hepatitis or other chronic liver disease, the mildly elevated GGT is not dangerous for you or the baby. Furthermore, it may go back to normal once the omeprazole is out of your system. So there may not be a way to know what actually has caused this laboratory abnormality for you, but as long as it does not get worse during the pregnancy and that you have been evaluated for any type of dangerous liver diseases or problems, it will not pose a risk for you or the baby. I hope that I was adequately able to answer your question today, and that this advice was helpful. Best wishes for the rest of the pregnancy, Dr. Brown