Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Remedy For Headache

i woke up with a headache, in back of head more. seems to be worse if I try doing any acivity, like bending to pick up things. I feel better just sitting. wonder what to take, tylenol and advil maybe?? is it a migraine? I do have a cold but dont think its a sinus infection but how would I know for sure?
Fri, 18 Feb 2022
Report Abuse
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi,

It does not seem like your headache is a typical migraine headache. You should check your intracranial pressure and consult for it with a neurologist who will examine your CSF fluid and measure your pressure. You can also consider this headache because of poor quality of sleep or maybe secondary to your DNS. If you are snoring, it is a sign of DNS (deviated nasal septum). Kindly take a painkiller for it and consult your doctor.


Regards,
Dr. Imranullah, Psychiatrist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Advil


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Remedy For Headache

Hi, It does not seem like your headache is a typical migraine headache. You should check your intracranial pressure and consult for it with a neurologist who will examine your CSF fluid and measure your pressure. You can also consider this headache because of poor quality of sleep or maybe secondary to your DNS. If you are snoring, it is a sign of DNS (deviated nasal septum). Kindly take a painkiller for it and consult your doctor. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Imranullah, Psychiatrist