Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Remedy For Fluid Collection In Pouch Of Douglas

hello Dr. i have a mild free fluid collection in my pouch of Douglas and significant inflammatory tissue reaction in both adnexae as well causing poor interface between pelvic organs and also fundo posterior myoma measuring 2.4cm * 1.9cm and an insignificant anterior myoma seedling. what will i do am so confused
Tue, 24 May 2016
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi
greetings.
Since there is àn inflammatory area around organs in pelvis, the fluid collection could be because of inflammation .
We have to rule out pelvic inflammatory disease,endometriosis etc as these are the common causes for infection around ovaries and tubes.
Since you have done an ultrasound scan it may not be because of ectopic pregnancy..However a pregnancy test may be done.
Fibroids are very small and they are not compressing endometrium .So you can wait and repeat scan after 6 months.
BUT NOW YOU NEED A CONSULTATION WITH A GYNAECOLOGIST AT THE EARLIEST TO FIND OUT THE CAUSE FOR INFECTION.
Hope my answer helps you. Regards
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Remedy For Fluid Collection In Pouch Of Douglas

Hi greetings. Since there is àn inflammatory area around organs in pelvis, the fluid collection could be because of inflammation . We have to rule out pelvic inflammatory disease,endometriosis etc as these are the common causes for infection around ovaries and tubes. Since you have done an ultrasound scan it may not be because of ectopic pregnancy..However a pregnancy test may be done. Fibroids are very small and they are not compressing endometrium .So you can wait and repeat scan after 6 months. BUT NOW YOU NEED A CONSULTATION WITH A GYNAECOLOGIST AT THE EARLIEST TO FIND OUT THE CAUSE FOR INFECTION. Hope my answer helps you. Regards