Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Remedy For Cerebellar Ectopia

my 9 year old daughter has scoliosis and recently had an MRI. they read the MRI and said she has cerebellar ectopia - the cerebellum is slightly low by 4 mm. we are going to see a neurosurgeon, but i am not sure what this all means. she is otherwise totally healthy and i d like to know how this will impact her health in the future. also, why did they refer us to a pediatric neurosurgeon and not just a pediatric neurologist. will she need surgery? thank you very much for your help!
Thu, 1 Oct 2020
Report Abuse
Neurologist, Surgical 's  Response
Hello,

Since there is cerebellar ectopia, Chiari malformation is suspected, that's why there is a necessary evaluation by a neurosurgeon. Since there are no symptoms related to ectopia and it is less than 5 mm, in my opinion, there is no need for surgery for now. Discuss these issues with the neurosurgeon.


Regards,
Dr. Erion Spaho, Neurologist, Surgical
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Magnetic resonance imaging


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Remedy For Cerebellar Ectopia

Hello, Since there is cerebellar ectopia, Chiari malformation is suspected, that s why there is a necessary evaluation by a neurosurgeon. Since there are no symptoms related to ectopia and it is less than 5 mm, in my opinion, there is no need for surgery for now. Discuss these issues with the neurosurgeon. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Erion Spaho, Neurologist, Surgical