Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
145 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest remedy for bruises/bumps in thigh

Last night my husband noticed a few small spotted bruises on my inner thigh. Do not remember hitting it not from sex. I do work out and latly I have had to stop running ( been trying to run 1 day a week now) as it seemed to get really hard for me ( heavy legs). Ride a bike 8 miles a day but the leg with bruising the toes start to get numb. Been sick but all that other problems started a few weeks befor. I take vitamins every day eat pretty good. Drink only water get plenty of sleep all that stuff. Just wondering should I get it looked at or wait and see. I do have psoriasis which was not acting up till the last two days and now im getting bumps and dry skin again.
Tue, 27 Apr 2021
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello,

The small bruises that you have noticed recently can be related to a flare up of psoriasis. Do consult a dermatologist for a direct examination and confirmation.


Regards,
Dr. Praveen Tayal, Orthopedic Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Psoriasis


Suggest remedy for bruises/bumps in thigh

Hello, The small bruises that you have noticed recently can be related to a flare up of psoriasis. Do consult a dermatologist for a direct examination and confirmation. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Praveen Tayal, Orthopedic Surgeon