Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest remedy for Neurofibroma

I am diagnosed with Neurofibroma, its progressing now, getting bigger, has been multiplying all over my body, im 38 years old now, married, w/ 2 sons,Im from Philippines, aside from cautery/incision/surgery, is there other treatment/medication on this disease or a way to stop its progress?
Tue, 2 Jun 2015
Report Abuse
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for writing in.


Neurofibroma is a benign tumor of nerve origin. It can be single or multiple. It arises along the course of nerves. This is a genetic condition and there is no medication to treat it or control its appearance.

If any neurofibroma gets bigger and is causing pain then surgery or cautery is suggested. Please consult a surgeon and get a clinical opinion whether you require a surgery. Only the troubling ones will be removed under local anesthesia. There are no associated complications. Please do not worry.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Cauterization


Suggest remedy for Neurofibroma

Hi, Thanks for writing in. Neurofibroma is a benign tumor of nerve origin. It can be single or multiple. It arises along the course of nerves. This is a genetic condition and there is no medication to treat it or control its appearance. If any neurofibroma gets bigger and is causing pain then surgery or cautery is suggested. Please consult a surgeon and get a clinical opinion whether you require a surgery. Only the troubling ones will be removed under local anesthesia. There are no associated complications. Please do not worry.