Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest remedy for Chest pain just under sternum associated with swallowing solid or liquid

Hi 22 yo male c/o odynophagia x2 d started suddenly and associated with swallowing solids or liquids. Chest pain just under sternum is also associated with swallowing solid or liquid. Pain score 5/10 and it disappears shortly after eating or drinking. No shortness of breath, no lightheadedness. No fever, no diarrhea, no vomiting. Healthy, go to gym 3 times per week. no chronic diseases. should I worry for tonight and when should I worry tonight to go to ER?
Sat, 26 Jul 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello
There is acute pain associated with swallowing or drinking any thing . Pain relieved after sometime after drinking or eating.
The possibility may be of sever acute esophagitis ( corrosive type ) , in this patient feel acute excruciating pain when eats or drinks something. When such case visit my clinic I at once introduce dextrose infusion with sodium bicarbonate injections in drip 5-6 in each drip . Usually 3-4 drips sufficient ( provided patient don't have heart problem ).
Also take some antacid containing oxetacaine , provide instant relief because of anesthetic in it.
After this I advise my patient to take proton pump inhibitors according to need.
Acute gastritis may be due to spicy food, greasy , alcohol , excessive with caffeine in them .
Tension is another cause of acute gastritis .
Still no improvement with these measures within ONE day consult a physician and get his opinion.
Good luck.
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I was in hospital the other night and they ran EKG on me my tropoline level was 0.02 but my EKG one said borderline low voltage frontal lead and...

Recent questions on  Diarrhea

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I ansA 4 year old girl presents at the emergency room with bloody diarrhea, fever and vomitting. The child s mother reports that the child...

doctor1 MD

I took mucinex d at 12 pm last night. I woke up at 5am and threw up and had diarrhea. I haven t gotten sick since then and it s 11:15 am, but my...

doctor1 MD

I am a 31 year old female with a recent history of unusual symptoms including the following: cold chills, numbness in extremities (especially left...

doctor1 MD

My 2-year old son has loose discharge,and it is often diarrhea-like. Today, for instance, it was soupy loose and orange. He has not eaten foods...

doctor1 MD

For 3 yrs. I have been passing odd things in my stool.Started with gravelly looking layers in my stool.Passed a yellow thing with some hair and...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
