Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest remedies for patellofemoral pain syndrome in the knee

I have just got over left knee stem cell implant into medial side of trochlea. I know have been diagnosed with Right knee lateral patellofemoral impingement with mild alta and full thickness Chondroitin defect in lateral facet of patella. Can you explain please?
Wed, 19 Jun 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

In the right knee, the femur bone is compressing outer side of the patella that has resulted in the loss of patellar cartilage on the outer side. All this is causing pain. I would suggest you take some NSAIDS, cartilage tablet, warm compress to relieve any muscular spasm due to this and in the end, you can save some years for an artificial implant.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Ashish Ranjan, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest remedies for patellofemoral pain syndrome in the knee

Hello, In the right knee, the femur bone is compressing outer side of the patella that has resulted in the loss of patellar cartilage on the outer side. All this is causing pain. I would suggest you take some NSAIDS, cartilage tablet, warm compress to relieve any muscular spasm due to this and in the end, you can save some years for an artificial implant. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ashish Ranjan, General & Family Physician