Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Remedies For High Fever And Sore Throat

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... hi, my name is Erika and I ve got a very bad sore throat with 38-39 high fever...muscle pain and kidney pain...can i take Zinnat or first have a swab test and to se the rezult and after take the treatment?...from my childhood I had many times this problem I used to take a lot antibiotic....here in London I can t treat myself with paracetamol that is like a sweet...my body used the antibiotic.... I tryed to make my immun system stronger but this weather, the stress and not enough sleep make worst my situacion... thank you
Thu, 31 Dec 2020
Report Abuse
Dentist 's  Response
Hi,

Please take swab test. Wait for the result. Then take medication. This is because if you take the medication right at the beginning and then do a swab test the major underlying cause may be left unrecognized. This can cause problems in the future. Once the result comes in, you can start with the medication according to the symptoms.


Regards,
Dr. Rohit S. Menon, Dentist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Antipyretic


Suggest Remedies For High Fever And Sore Throat

Hi, Please take swab test. Wait for the result. Then take medication. This is because if you take the medication right at the beginning and then do a swab test the major underlying cause may be left unrecognized. This can cause problems in the future. Once the result comes in, you can start with the medication according to the symptoms. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Rohit S. Menon, Dentist