Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
147 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest proper medication and dosage for high BP

Sir, I am of 61 Yrs.male. Suffering from high blood pressure since 2003. I was set to Nebicard 5 mg. since then. Suddenly just 3 months back, when I was under just check up for prostate PSA test (Which is Normal and no any problem now), the doctore identified that my BP is high (95-100/170-190) despite taking Nebicard 5 mg. Though I had no any symptoms of that.Then I went to a consulting physician M.D. (Medicine) Dr. and regularly checked the B.P. for about 8-10 days and the observations were again in the above rang confirming the high B.P. persists. He discontinued Nebicard 5 mg and started NEBICARD-SM(Nebivolol And S-Amlodipine Tablets).That contains COMPOSITION as : Nebivolol Hydrochloride I.P. equivalent to Nebivolol 5 mg and S-Amlodipine Besylate I.P. equivalent to S-Amlodipine 2.5 mg. My BP was maintained in the range of approx. about 80-90/150-160.He suggested that Diastolic is well maintained (about mostly 85) but the Systolic (about mostly 158-160)needs to be controlled. Now he has given me Nebicard 5 mg + S-Numlo-5 (Two Tablets) to take daily at a time in the morning. This started from Dt.1-12-2011 and my these 13 days reading of BP remain mostly 74-80/144-152. He has adviseed me to continue for 3 months. Now what do you suggest for this and how do I proceed in this case? Should I continue or change somethying? Let me additionally inform you that I am from India. I have been operated twice for fistula before 25 years (cured since then), Had a deodinal ulcer (1983-84, cured now) and have chronical allergical bronchial asthama since 1975. For asthama I am taking Bricanyl 2.5, 5.0 mg tab.s as and when needed. Under this condition please suggest me a MOST SUITABLE & OPTIMISED medicine/treatment.
Tue, 22 Sep 2020
Report Abuse
  User's Response
Hi,

It is safe to use β2-agonists (Bricanyl) with β-blockers (Nebivolol Hydrochloride), so you can follow your doctor's advice and use these drugs for up to 3 months to see how it controls BP.


Regards,
Dr. Malkhaz Jalagonia, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Bricanyl


Suggest proper medication and dosage for high BP

Hi, It is safe to use β2-agonists (Bricanyl) with β-blockers (Nebivolol Hydrochloride), so you can follow your doctor s advice and use these drugs for up to 3 months to see how it controls BP. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Malkhaz Jalagonia, Internal Medicine Specialist