Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
132 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest prognosis of salmonella typhi H and typhi O

I am from india - my son aged 13 yrs diagnosed of typhoid s.typhi O 1:80 and H 1:80 on Oct 12 = was treated with ofloxacin for 7 days - taken a test yesterday and results are still the same. what is the prognosis and future treatment / diet/recuperation. He has been on a bland / soft diet + electral every day. is very weak now. when can he go back to school?
Thu, 27 Feb 2020
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,

S. typhi O titres may remain same or increase up to 1 month after infection. Only after 1 month it is expected to drop. 1/80 titres may persist normally also. If the child is active, accepting feed well and recovered, he can go to school. If they are feeling weak, it is better to rest at home for a few days and improve diet.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Suresh K Yadav, Pediatrician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Typhoid fever


Suggest prognosis of salmonella typhi H and typhi O

Hi, S. typhi O titres may remain same or increase up to 1 month after infection. Only after 1 month it is expected to drop. 1/80 titres may persist normally also. If the child is active, accepting feed well and recovered, he can go to school. If they are feeling weak, it is better to rest at home for a few days and improve diet. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Suresh K Yadav, Pediatrician