Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest possible treatment for mild headache and stress

Dear Dr. Nagaraja,
Neurologist NIMHANS, BangaloreMy daugher Ipsita (mob 0000) is final year student of electronic & communication engineering in Banglaore. She is suffering from mild headache in stress & tension problem. Sometimes her nervousness is very critical & face loss of confidence while appearing examination, As per advice of Dr. Thomas & Dr, Chand, St Jhons Hospital, Bangalore; she has done MRI scan of Brain & some white spot detected. Now for last six months she is under treatment of Neurologist Dr. G.T.Subhas, Deen & HOD of Bangalore Medical College. But still her problem is acute. I tryed to contact you for check up in NIMHANS for your advice; but it is extremely difficult to make an appointment with you. Sir, I am at a loss, seek your help. Kindly reply, Best regards

Sutapa Biswas, Mobile 0000 Email: YYYY@YYYY

                                                  
Tue, 20 Jan 2015
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello thanks for asking from HCM for your health related queries

Her symptoms like headache during stress or due to some problems, nervousness, loss of confidence especially during examination could occur due to some anxiety. Performance anxiety may be the reason for such symptoms. Slight hyper intensities on MRI could be considered as normal, if MRI didnt mention any diagnosis on report. For treatment of performance anxiety I would advise you to take her to a psychiatrist.

Medicines like Escitalopram, Sertraline in low doses may help to reduce the symptoms of headache during stress or tension. Beta blockers like Propranolol can help to reduce the symptoms before any important event like examination. Consult a psychiatrist for prescription.

Thanks, hope this helps you. Take Care
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

i have been having a cold , i believe a head cold, i have running nose and eyes, mild headache, i can feel mucus drain in the back of my throat. I...

Recent questions on  MRI

doctor1 MD

Dear sir, my wife is 36 years old she has suffering from nervous problem since from 1994. she can not walk,sit and stand more than 10 to15 min.as...

doctor1 MD

Sir, Iam 49 years old working a teacher.25 days back i fall down in badminon court. my hips dashed hardly. Here is my MRI report --- anterior wedge...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I was in a wreck in September. I was rear ended at about 60 mph. I m still having lots of back pain, especially after therapy. My pain...

doctor1 MD

Had a MRI of brain and this is what came back: No mass effect or midline shift. No intracranial hemorrhage or extraaxial fluid collections. The...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
