Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest next course of action after whipple surgery for pancreas divisum

Hello, My name is Daisy Pittari.I AM 37, 5 FEET 8 INCHES, 128 POUNDS. I was diagnosed finally i December of 09 with a Pancreas Divism after 4 years of illness at Baylor University after an ERCP was performed. After several ERCP s with stent placement and removal, I was told I was going to have to undergo a Whipple Surgery with an Islet Auto Transplant, which I did in November of 2010 at UAB in Birmingham. I was that it would give me a few good, pain free years. Unfortunately I have had more pain and suffering then ever before. Since the Whipple I have spent almost half of every month in the hospital with severe chronic pancreatitis and suffer from still very painful debilitating pain, with a port in my chest and going through TPN feedings since. Waiting on other help but have been informed at this last hospital stay the remaining pancreas is destroyed, in complete failure. Doctors at Emory would like for me to go 6 months with NO pancreatitis so they may go in and remove my remaining pancreas and Spleen and perform another Islet Cell Auto Transplant but I am unable to go less then a month with NO attacks...Any doctors out there willing to help me? I am willing to go pretty much anywhere and try anything at this point. This has ruined the life of my children and I both and I am only 37 and have been suffering since 05. Your immediate attention to this matter would be greatly appreciated because I am at the end of my rope! Sincerely Daisy Pittari
Wed, 22 Jul 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

If you are experiencing severe pain, total pancreatectmy(complete removal of pancreas) will be a better choice. Nothing much to worry and your treatment is in the right track.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. Shinas Hussain
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Pancreas


Suggest next course of action after whipple surgery for pancreas divisum

Hello, If you are experiencing severe pain, total pancreatectmy(complete removal of pancreas) will be a better choice. Nothing much to worry and your treatment is in the right track. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr. Shinas Hussain