Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest medicine for hypertension

Hi I am dr Manik suffering from postural hypertension for the past 20 yrs not on any medication yesterday started with amylodipine 2.5 also on thyronorm 100 mcg for hypothyroid please suggest drug for hypertension as my stomach is very sensitive to alopathic drugs as I get severe reflux on taking medication
Thu, 27 Aug 2015
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello Dr.Manik,
I have gone through your query.Thnanks for using HCM.
first of all i would like to know about your postural hypertension,usually one gets postural hypotension .kindly clarify and mention exact level of BP.It is surprising that you are not on medicine inspite of knowing that you have hypertension for last 20 yrs! If you are tolerating Amlodipine well then it is good medicine and you may increase the dose to 5 mg once a day.You should aim Bp below 140/90.If you dont attain that target you may add medicine from ACEI group of medicine.
My best wishes
Dr.Rajesh Teli,MD.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Orthostatic hypotension


Suggest medicine for hypertension

Hello Dr.Manik, I have gone through your query.Thnanks for using HCM. first of all i would like to know about your postural hypertension,usually one gets postural hypotension .kindly clarify and mention exact level of BP.It is surprising that you are not on medicine inspite of knowing that you have hypertension for last 20 yrs! If you are tolerating Amlodipine well then it is good medicine and you may increase the dose to 5 mg once a day.You should aim Bp below 140/90.If you dont attain that target you may add medicine from ACEI group of medicine. My best wishes Dr.Rajesh Teli,MD.