Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest medications for bleeding with clots & fibroid

persistent heavy bleeding more than 3 weeks with clotting, ultra sound confirmed fibroids - 45 years old - 2 children 14 and 9 years old. Currently prescribed a course of northiterone 3 times a day and told by GP bleedingshould cease within 10 days. My scan showed a fibroid, don t know how large or how many
Mon, 29 Mar 2021
Report Abuse
OB & GYN Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Fibroids size and position and number are very important to determine whether they can cause heavy bleeding, or is it the hormonal imbalance due to menopause which is causing heavy bleeding. Take Norethisterone as prescribed by your GP and wait and watch, if it is not relieved or repeats then we get further investigations done to know the cause and treat accordingly.


Regards,
Dr. Rishma Lakhani, OB & GYN Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Uterine fibroid


Suggest medications for bleeding with clots & fibroid

Hello, Fibroids size and position and number are very important to determine whether they can cause heavy bleeding, or is it the hormonal imbalance due to menopause which is causing heavy bleeding. Take Norethisterone as prescribed by your GP and wait and watch, if it is not relieved or repeats then we get further investigations done to know the cause and treat accordingly. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Rishma Lakhani, OB & GYN Specialist