Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest medication for sinus infection

What are the odds of on individual contracting West Nile virus dengue fever and spinal meningitis ? I have had all three and currently am under treatment for a sinus infection for 3 months. It has gotten worse and the ENT has me on massive doses -4,000 mg of amoxicillin .Iam near he end of the 3 week course and still have severe headache,sweats, chills and 1 degree high and low temps.Dr. Has said they will do CT scan at end of antibiotics.that will be in two days. I am wondering if this might be another infectious disease. Can t believe my luck Can t work really hurting
Fri, 31 May 2019
Report Abuse
Neurologist 's  Response
Hi,

It is rare for a person to suffer from multiple infections at the same time unless the person is immunocompromised. If the fever is settling, there is no need to worry. If the infection still persists even after a 3-week course of amoxicillin, we should rule out any pus collection (abscess), which would require drainage, if detected. Otherwise, we could be dealing with antibiotic resistance, and we would need to change the antibiotics based on the culture and sensitivity report.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Sudhir Kumar, Neurologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Zoonoses


Suggest medication for sinus infection

Hi, It is rare for a person to suffer from multiple infections at the same time unless the person is immunocompromised. If the fever is settling, there is no need to worry. If the infection still persists even after a 3-week course of amoxicillin, we should rule out any pus collection (abscess), which would require drainage, if detected. Otherwise, we could be dealing with antibiotic resistance, and we would need to change the antibiotics based on the culture and sensitivity report. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Sudhir Kumar, Neurologist