Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest medication for infection on the penis

I have a sore on the top of the penis . it is a small red spots without itching or pain, I went to the doctor and he told me this herpes, but through my reading about herpes i found that the symptoms are itching, pain, is there an explanation for that, especially this red spots disappear when i use any kind of anti-bacterial creams, Kinakomb for example, but it always returns .
Mon, 4 Nov 2019
Report Abuse
Sexologist 's  Response
Hi,

If its herpes antibiotic cream wont have any effect but herpes is a self limiting disease - for some people it will heal on its own and reappear after some time. Doing an IgG and IgM herpes can help diagnose it. Share a picture for confirmation.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. S.R.Raveendran, Sexologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest medication for infection on the penis

Hi, If its herpes antibiotic cream wont have any effect but herpes is a self limiting disease - for some people it will heal on its own and reappear after some time. Doing an IgG and IgM herpes can help diagnose it. Share a picture for confirmation. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. S.R.Raveendran, Sexologist